Current time: 05-04-2024, 12:07 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
[possible bug] subdomains not working
Author Message
sci2tech Away
Senior Member
****

Posts: 1,285
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 23
Post: #11
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working
ISPCP -> http://www.isp-control.net/documentation...ed_version
01-13-2009 03:57 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
laddu Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 42
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working
noob question: witch is trunk folder ?
01-13-2009 04:23 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
pgentoo Offline
Member
*****
Dev Team

Posts: 326
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working
Your local "TRUNK FOLDER" is the directory that you did a "svn checkout" to. The folder with all the ispcp files in it. Smile
01-13-2009 05:31 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
laddu Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 42
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working
executed from /etc/ispcp:
Code:
./updatenight.sh
/var/www/backup /etc/ispcp
tar: Removing leading `../' from member names
/etc/ispcp
make: *** No rule to make target `clean'.  Stop.
Shutting down ISPCP services:                              [  OK  ]

./updatenight.sh: line 29: pushd: /tmp/ispcp/var/www: No such file or directory
cp: cannot stat `ispcp/': No such file or directory
        Setting Engine Permissions: .............done


        Setting GUI Permissions: .........[...].....done
Enter password:
Starting ISPCP services:                                   [  OK  ]

Adding subdomain still not working
By not working I mean that every time I add a domain I have to manually edit /etc/httpd/vhosts/ispcp.conf and move # httpd sub entry PHP2 support END. on the next line.

After doing I can reload apache and new added subdomains are working.

Regards.
(This post was last modified: 01-13-2009 06:53 PM by laddu.)
01-13-2009 06:44 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
laddu Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 42
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working
still no suggestion ? please help
01-15-2009 12:54 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
coper Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 91
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working
I think you need to make that change to the template used when creating a domain (the template that modify the ispcp.conf).

English is not my native language...sorry.


greetings.

c.
01-16-2009 02:43 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
laddu Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 42
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working
No problem. I understood what you told me.

Could you please tell me wich is the template that creates a domain ?

Regards
01-16-2009 07:22 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
coper Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 91
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working
Take a look to this files:

/etc/ispcp/apache/parts# vim sub_entry.tpl
Code:
<VirtualHost {SUB_IP}:80>

    #
    #User {SUEXEC_USER}
    #Group {SUEXEC_GROUP}
    #

    <IfModule suexec_module>
           SuexecUserGroup {SUEXEC_USER} {SUEXEC_GROUP}
    </IfModule>

    ServerAdmin     webmaster@{DMN_NAME}
    DocumentRoot    {WWW_DIR}/{DMN_NAME}{MOUNT_POINT}/htdocs

    ServerName      {SUB_NAME}
    ServerAlias     www.{SUB_NAME} ftp.{SUB_NAME}

    ErrorLog        {APACHE_USERS_LOG_DIR}/{SUB_NAME}-error.log
    TransferLog     {APACHE_USERS_LOG_DIR}/{SUB_NAME}-access.log

    CustomLog       {APACHE_LOG_DIR}/{DMN_NAME}-traf.log traff
    CustomLog       {APACHE_LOG_DIR}/{DMN_NAME}-combined.log combined

    Alias /errors {WWW_DIR}/{DMN_NAME}/errors/

    ErrorDocument 401 /errors/401.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /errors/403.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /errors/404.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /errors/500.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /errors/503.html

    <IfModule mod_cband.c>
        CBandUser {DMN_GRP}
    </IfModule>

    # httpd sub entry cgi support BEGIN.
    # httpd sub entry cgi support END.

    # httpd sub entry PHP2 support BEGIN.
    # httpd sub entry PHP2 support END.

    <Directory {WWW_DIR}/{DMN_NAME}{MOUNT_POINT}/htdocs>
        # httpd sub entry PHP support BEGIN.
        # httpd sub entry PHP support END.
        Options -Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
        AllowOverride All
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
    </Directory>

    Include {CUSTOM_SITES_CONFIG_DIR}/{SUB_NAME}.conf

</VirtualHost>

/etc/ispcp/apache/parts# vim sub_php2_e.tpl
Code:
# httpd sub entry PHP2 support END.

Hope this helps.


c.
01-17-2009 03:24 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
laddu Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 42
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working
Hello,

I made the changes:

Code:
cat /etc/ispcp/apache/parts/sub_entry.tpl
<VirtualHost {SUB_IP}:80>

    #
    #User {SUEXEC_USER}
    #Group {SUEXEC_GROUP}
    #

    <IfModule suexec_module>
           SuexecUserGroup {SUEXEC_USER} {SUEXEC_GROUP}
    </IfModule>

    ServerAdmin     webmaster@{DMN_NAME}
    DocumentRoot    {WWW_DIR}/{DMN_NAME}{MOUNT_POINT}/htdocs

    ServerName      {SUB_NAME}
    ServerAlias     www.{SUB_NAME} {SUB_NAME} *.{SUB_NAME}

    Alias /errors {WWW_DIR}/{DMN_NAME}/errors/

    ErrorDocument 401 /errors/401.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /errors/403.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /errors/404.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /errors/500.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /errors/503.html

    <IfModule mod_cband.c>
        CBandUser {DMN_GRP}
    </IfModule>

    # httpd sub entry cgi support BEGIN.
    # httpd sub entry cgi support END.

    <Directory {WWW_DIR}/{DMN_NAME}{MOUNT_POINT}/htdocs>
        Options -Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
        AllowOverride All
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
    </Directory>

    Include {CUSTOM_SITES_CONFIG_DIR}/{SUB_NAME}.conf

</VirtualHost>

Now when I add a new subdomain in GUI the status is : 'Unknown error'. Action button is 'N/A' and by pressing it I have no result.

Regards
01-21-2009 03:01 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ensit Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 16
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
RE: [possible bug] subdomains not working
(01-13-2009 01:28 AM)sci2tech Wrote:  This is the problem:
Code:
</IfModule>    # httpd sub entry PHP2 support END.
modify in
Code:
</IfModule>
# httpd sub entry PHP2 support END.
(add a new line before #) Please tell me what distro you use to correct in trunk.

Yes, Got it
This was my problem and its solved now
01-21-2009 12:42 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: